fbpx

Privacy Policy

GT Executive Cars LTD is committed to protecting the privacy of passengers. We use the information that we collect lawfully (As per the Data Protection Act 1998). We collect information to provide better service and process booking. We do not use the information for marketing purposes unless you have given us your consent.
We give you the chance to refuse from getting any marketing and promotional mail from us or for any trade in the future. We collect information like personal details of the passenger like name, address, mobile number, email address, and credit or debit card details. We never ask for any sensitive information without your consent.
We hold updated and accurate information about the passengers. You can also check your information having at us via sending a mail. If you find any error or inaccuracy we will correct it immediately. If whenever transfer any information outside the EEA(European Economic Area) we will obtain your consent first.

The information we collect
Depending on the nature of our business, we may collect different information, and these differences are outlined below.

Customers
We collect and process your personal information when you provide it to us mainly to provide access to our services and products. This helps us improve our offerings to you and for certain other purposes. We do not collect personal data, it is only provided to us by contacting us via our website www.gtexecutivecars.co.uk (“our website”) or through our mobile application (“our app”), by phone or by email. We may collect non-personal data such as geographical location as part of our service.

Employees and Drivers
We will collect information relevant to our legal obligations as an employer or as a driver. This information may include your name, telephone number, and email address, in addition, to address, bank account details, licensing information, and details relating to criminal convictions and other information which is required as part of our screening and vetting processes.

Why we require your details
The reason we require these details is to make sure we are able to fully assist you with any inquiries or requested services. We will not collect any personal data from you if not required or necessary for the service.

What we do with your details
The personal data we collect from you is only processed in the UK and EU area. Third parties will have access to your personal data only when they are under contract and following the signature of a non-disclosure agreement. These third parties include:

Customers (website and app users), Employees, Drivers, and Suppliers

  • Your data will be disclosed to the drivers in order to complete your requested service
  • GT Executive Cars team in order to assist with the service requested or to respond to any customer.
  • Transport for London (upon receipt of a proper and justified request).
  • Police and other regulatory authorities (upon receipt of a proper and justified request).

How Long Your Data Will Be Stored With Us
Service user personal data will be retained for no more than three years following each use of our service unless you exercise your rights highlighted below.

Your details are collected when you visit our app, website and the resources that you access, as well as the details of transactions you perform through our app or website while bookings. As per Transport for London Authority, we are obliged to retain journey records for a period of 12 months as a condition of our contract. Similarly, we are required to keep any complaint from the customer, lost property logs, and account query records for the same period of time.

Employee data, driver data, and financial data will be retained for five years from the end of their contract with GT Executive Cars.